Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://daughtersofshebafoundation.org.

The Daughters of Sheba Foundation (DOS Foundation) is committed to respecting and
protecting the privacy of every individual who uses this website or signs up to interact with us through social media channels by ensuring the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide. DOS Foundation strives to comply with all Privacy and Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and US Anti- Spam Legislation.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent is required for the direct collection, use or disclosure of
your personal information except where mandated by law. This consent may be either
expressed or implied. Express consent can be given either orally, electronically, or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Daughters of Sheba and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Social Sharing

Facebook

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see the number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Twitter

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

LinkedIn

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Pinterest

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Transactions

If you use our site for purchases or other financial transactions (such as when you make a donation), we and/or the payment processing partner collect information about the transaction. This includes payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information, other account and authentication information, and billing, delivery and contact details.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

To provide you with a better service, our website provides you with a
number of links to other local, national, and international organizations. When connecting to these websites you will no longer be subject to DOS Foundation Privacy Policy but to the privacy policy of the new site. These organizations include but not limited to Google, WooCommerce, Paypal, Facebook, among others. 

Partners receive your data when you visit or use their services, or through third parties that they work with. We require each of these partners to have lawful rights to collect, use and share your data before providing us with any data. 

Terms & Conditions For Our Store

Daughters of Sheba Foundation is the purveyor of art, craft and other manufactured items made by artists and craftspeople who make one-of-a-kind goods. Therefore, returns and refunds of goods are not possible. Some items, for example, bracelets, are made to specific sizes. As such, we encourage customers to take care to understand our terms and conditions when purchasing items. By making a purchase through our website, you agree to pay for the goods listed and understand that no refund, replacement or compensation, for goods once you have accepted the quote and the order placed.

Additional information

Business Transfer

If Daughters of Sheba Foundation or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Daughters of Sheba Foundation goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Daughters of Sheba may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

How we protect your data

Daughters of Sheba Foundation is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal. Third parties are expected to safeguard your personal information entrusted to them in a manner consistent with the policies of DOS Foundation.

Contact

If for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with the above policies,
you may email daughtersofsheba@gmail.com. Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this document with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check DOS Foundation’s “Privacy Policy” any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

DOS Foundation is responsible for the information collected and posted on this site. The information is available for use by interested parties for reference and knowledge sharing. DOS Foundation disclaims any liability for errors or omissions. Third parties using items or content from this website should reference, credit, or acknowledge DOS Foundation.

Author